Programme

 

Please note that this is a preliminary programme and will be complemented shortly. Click on the date to view the programme of that specific day.

09:00 - 10:45 EUREKA Clusters session on Industry-led Collaboration
09:00 - 09:15 Welcome speech
Zeynep Sarılar
Intercluster spokesperson & ITEA Chairwoman
09:15 - 10:00 Panel session: conclusion of the parallel thematic workshops
Moderated by Intercluster Spokesperson & ITEA Chairwoman Zeynep Sarılar
Panelists:
  • Smart Energy – Gabriel Marquette, EUREKA Cluster EUROGIA2020
  • Smart Health – Philippe Letellier, EUREKA Cluster ITEA
  • Smart Industry – Joseba Bilbatua, EUREKA Cluster SMART
  • Smart Mobility – Remy Renaudin, EUREKA Cluster EURIPIDES2
10:00 - 10:45 EUREKA Clusters & SMEs: an interactive session
  This session will give SMEs interested in establishing collaboration through the Clusters the opportunity to pitch to and interact with all Clusters on stage. learn what Clusters could bring them and how SMEs could be involved in Clusters proposals.
10:45 Closure of the Plenary Session by Tim Bestwick, 2018-2019 UK EUREKA Chairman
10:45-11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 13:00 ITEA Community session
Join us and get an insider view on ITEA impact and participation from project leaders, ITEA body members and Public Authorities. This session includes:
  Interactive and audience-involving panel session with the four winners of the 2018 ITEA Awards of Excellence
Experts from Airbus, Barco, IDEMIA and Philips will share the projects' inspiring solutions for the contemporary challenges of:
  • Collaborative city co-design (C3PO)
  • Safe and secure Building Management System (FUSE-IT)
  • Security of border management (IDEA4SWIFT)
  • minimally-invasive interventional treatments (BENEFIT)
This session will be moderated by ITEA Vice-chairman Philippe Letellier.
  ITEA Awards of Excellence 2018 ceremony
  20 years of ITEA impact session
During this celebratory session, several representatives from Industry and Public Authorities will talk about the impact of ITEA, its projects and their personal experiences in ITEA. Join us and learn from their inspirational stories.
Confirmed speakers (alphabetic order):
  • Adrien Bécue - Head of Research & Technology at Cassidian Cybersecurity
  • Jonas Bjarne - Senior Program Manager at Vinnova
  • Patrick Chombart - CATIA R&D collaborative projects manager at Dassault Systemes
  • Andy De Mets - Coordinator external R&D and Innovation Programs at Barco
  • Dirk Elias - Head of Division for Software Intensive Systems at Robert Bosch
  • Rudolf Haggenmüller - Managing Director of Accelerator ACU & former ITEA Chairman
  • Gjalt Loots - Principal Business Consultant at TNO
  • Carmen Polcaro - R&D Project Manager ICT unit at Innovalia
  • Joost Schut - Co-founder and Commercial Director at KE-works
  • Jan Segerstam - Development Director at Empower IM Oy
  • Mike Timmermans - Manager International Innovation at the Netherlands Enterprise Agency & EUREKA NPC
This session will be moderated by ITEA Chairwoman Zeynep Sarılar
  Closing words: ITEA beyond 2020
Zeynep Sarılar
ITEA Chairwoman ITEA
13:00-14:00 Lunch
During the entire day Exhibition and B2B matchmaking

For more details, visit the EUREKA Innovation Days website.