ITEA Event 2016 page header

Programme

EUREKA Innovation week & ITEA Event 2016

Click on the date to view the programme.

08:00 - 18:00 Registration & Information desk open
08:00 - 09:00 Welcome coffee
09:00 - 09:45 Welcome address
  Per Tervahauta
Chairman of the EUREKA High Level Group

Pedro de Sampaio Nunes
Head of EUREKA Secretariat
09:15 - 10:00 Keynote on Global trends
  Dr. Sylvia Schwaag Serger
Executive Director International Strategy and Networks, VINNOVA
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30 Associated countries' introduction

  • Kenneth Macartney, Ambassador of Canada to Sweden
  • Jae-Hoon Chung, President of KIAT, South Korea
  • High level representative, South Africa, tbd
The role of EUREKA in globalisation

  • Rudolf Haggenmüller, EUREKA Intercluster spokesperson
  • Anna Ax, EUREKA High Level Representative, Sweden
  • Francisco Marin, Chairman of the incoming Spanish EUREKA Chairmanship
  • Mamohloding Tlhagale, Director Strategic Partnership, South Africa
  • Sang Keun Lee, Head of International division, South Korea
Panel discussion on global collaboration

  • Jacques Magen, Chairman Celtic Plus
  • Zeynep Sarılar, Chairwoman ITEA
  • Helena Malmqvist, Head of external research collaboration, ABB
  • Canada representative, tbd
  • Session moderated by Sylvia Schwaag Serger
12:30 - 13:45 Networking lunch
13:45 - 17:15 Break-out sessions – Associated countries
Canada – EUREKA Smart Cities Partnering Event – Programme and Delegation profiles
Korea EUREKA Day 2016 – New Growth Engine: Technology for Smart Cities Programme and Idea Pitches
South Africa – EUREKA Smart Cities Partnering Event – Programme including pitches
19:00 Conference Gala Dinner at Stockholm City Hall
08:00 - 18:30 Registration & Information desk open
09:00 - 18:30 Project exhibitions open

Exhibition Smart cities projects from EUREKA Clusters, Eurostars and EUREKA Network projects

09:00 - 09:10 Welcome address & Introduction
  Per Tervahauta
Chairman of the EUREKA High Level Group
09:10 - 10:10 Keynote speech
Industry and city perspectives on “Smart Cities – Sustainable and Attractive Communities”
  Tina Saaby Madsen
Copenhagen City Council

Sara Mazur
Vice President and Head of Ericsson Research
10:10 - 10:30 Innovation Award pitches
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00 B2B meeting sessions
13:00 - 14:00 Networking lunch
14:00 - 15:45 Parallel thematic sessions
  Frontrunner cities – improving quality of urban life

Project presentations:
  • GrowSmarter – project in Horizon 2020, Lisa Enarsson, City of Stockholm (Public)
  • BaaS - ITEA, (Industry)
  • c/o City, tbc (Industry)
  • Post-Car(d) Urbanism, tbc (Academia)

Moderator: Lisa Enarsson, City of Stockholm

  Sharing cities – a global trend [sharing economy] becomes a possibility with ICT-solutions

Project presentations:
  • Sharing cities, Helen Goulden, Nesta (Institute)
  • TILAS - Celtic-Plus, tbc (Industry)
  • Automated road transport, tbc
  • Go:smart Hans Arby, Ubigo AB, (Industry)
Moderator: Helen Goulden, (tbc)
  Living Labs – Co-creation in the city

Project presentations:
  • C3PO - Collaborative City Co-design Platform, Andy De Mets
  • Malmö Innovation Arena – a possibility to solve the city’s challenges and create growth, Christine Olofsson
  • Canadian SDN Platform for Smart City Deployment, Chris Bachalo & Kelly Daize
  • Developing a dynamic living lab in Glasgow, Janette Hughes

Moderator: Gabriel Marquette, EUROGIA

15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 - 16:45 EUREKA Innovation Award ceremony
16:45 - 17:45 Panel session on opportunities & challenges raised from smart, sustainable and attractive cities

Panelists:
  • Lisa Enarsson, City of Stockholm, Sweden
  • Helen Goulden, Innovation Lab, Nesta, UK
  • Oscar Stenström, State Secretary, Ministry of Enterprise and Innovation
  • Gabriel Marquette, EUROGIA, EUREKA Cluster
  • David Sonnek, SEB & Board of VINNOVA, Sweden
17:45 - 18:00 Closing address
  Oscar Stenström
State Secretary, Ministry of Enterprise and Innovation (tbc)
18:00 Netwerking drink in the exhibition area
08:30 - 16:00 Registration desk open
09:00 - 15:00 Project exhibition ITEA open
09:00 - 10:00 Common Cluster session
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10.30 - 12:30 ITEA Community session
10:30 - 11:00 Welcome to the Community
Zeynep Sarılar
Chairwoman ITEA
11:00 - 11:30 Programme highlights
Philippe Letellier
Vice-Chairman ITEA
11:30 - 12:30 ITEA Project presentations
This year's awards winners are: Ceremony ITEA Award of Excellence
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Common ITEA & Celtic-Plus session
13:30 - 13:45 Opening
Zeynep Sarılar
Chairwoman ITEA

Jacques Magen
Chairman Celtic-Plus
13:45 - 14:15 Keynote speech
  Lena Carlsson
Chief Digitalisation Officer at the Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth
14:15 - 14:45 Keynote speech
  Daniele Quercia
Leader of Social Dynamics group at Bell Labs in Cambridge
14:45 - 15:00 Closing common session
15:00 Closing ITEA project exhibition (booths from Celtic-Plus will remain)
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 18:00 Celtic-Plus Community session
   
09:00 - 09:30 eEstonia – news from one of the most digitalized countries in the world
  Anna Piperal
Managing Director of the e-Estonia Showroom
09:30 - 10:30 Funding and research topics in the different EUREKA countries
  Round-table with available Public Authorities
10.30 - 11:00 Coffee Break and exhibition visit
11:00 - 12:30 Celtic-Plus Project Ideas Pitches
  Short elevator pitches of innovative project ideas for the next call of Celtic-Plus Cluster
12:30 - 13:15 Open networking, bilateral discussions with proposers and Public Authorities
13:15 - 14:00 Lunch and exhibition visit
14:00 - 14:30 Best Practice for Proposers
  How to set up a successful Celtic-Plus project
News on Public Funding and national Research Priorities